Your Councillors
Your Councillors by Party
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Labour
-
Councillor Will AdamsMiddleforth
Labour
-
Councillor Jacky AltyFarington East
Labour
Cabinet Member (Wealth Building, Social Justice, Equality and Diversity)
-
Councillor Deborah AshtonCharnock
Labour
-
Councillor Hilary BedfordWalton-le-Dale East
Labour
-
Councillor Jane BellSeven Stars
Labour
-
Councillor Aniela Bylinski GelderLeyland Central
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member (Neighbourhoods and Waste)
-
Councillor Matthew FarnworthSeven Stars
Labour
-
Councillor James FlanneryMiddleforth
Labour
-
Councillor Paul FosterBamber Bridge West
Labour
Leader of the Council, Cabinet Member (Strategy and Reform) and Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Peter GabbottLostock Hall
Labour
-
Councillor James GleesonCoupe Green and Gregson Lane
Labour
-
Councillor Jo Hindle-TaylorSt Ambrose
Labour
-
Councillor Clare HunterBamber Bridge East
Labour
Cabinet Member (Communities, Leisure and Wellbeing)
-
Councillor Lou JacksonEarnshaw Bridge
Labour
-
Councillor Chris LomaxWalton-le-Dale East
Labour
Mayor
-
Councillor Keith MartinMiddleforth
Labour
-
Councillor Nicky PeetSt Ambrose
Labour
-
Councillor Pete PillingerBuckshaw and Worden
Labour
-
Councillor Lesley PritchardLostock Hall
Labour
-
Councillor Wesley RobertsBuckshaw and Worden
Labour
-
Councillor Colin SharplesEarnshaw Bridge
Labour
Cabinet Member (Customer and Digital)
-
Councillor Emma StevensBamber Bridge East
Labour
-
Councillor Elaine StringfellowLostock Hall
Labour
-
Councillor Caleb TomlinsonBamber Bridge West
Labour
-
Councillor Matthew TomlinsonBroadfield
Labour
Cabinet Member (Finance, Assets and Public Protection)
-
Councillor Kath UnsworthBroadfield
Labour
-
Councillor Ian WatkinsonCharnock
Labour
Cabinet Member (Planning, Business Support and Economic Development)
-
Councillor Paul Wharton-Hardman BEM JPFarington East
Labour
-
Councillor Haydn WilliamsLeyland Central
Labour
Conservative
-
Councillor Damian BrethertonWalton-le-Dale West
Conservative
-
Councillor Julie ButteryLongton and Hutton West
Conservative
-
Councillor Matt CampbellWalton-le-Dale West
Conservative
-
Councillor Colin CoultonLongton and Hutton West
Conservative
-
Councillor Jasmine GleaveSamlesbury and Walton
Conservative
-
Councillor Mary GreenMoss Side
Conservative
-
Councillor Michael GreenMoss Side
Conservative
-
Councillor Will KingLongton and Hutton West
Conservative
-
Councillor Peter MullineauxSamlesbury and Walton
Conservative
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor John RainsburyHoole
Conservative
-
Councillor George RearFarington West
Conservative
-
Councillor Margaret SmithNew Longton and Hutton East
Conservative
-
Councillor Phil SmithNew Longton and Hutton East
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Karen WaltonFarington West
Conservative
Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Connor WatsonHoole
Conservative
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Harold HancockBroad Oak
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David HowarthHowick and Priory
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Liberal Democrats Group
-
Councillor James LillisHowick and Priory
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David ShawHowick and Priory
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Angela TurnerBroad Oak
Liberal Democrats
Independent
-
Councillor Mathew ForshawCoupe Green and Gregson Lane
Independent