Agenda item

Appointment to outside bodies for 2021/22

To appoint Members of the Council to represent the Authority on outside bodies in 2021/22. 

Minutes:

A schedule of nominations for the appointment of Council representatives on outside bodies for the forthcoming Council year was considered.

 

Members noted that for the Central Lancashire JAC it was proposed to replace Councillor Titherington with Councillor Caleb Tomlinson, with Councillor Titherington as a reserve, and that the Moss Side Community Forum and Higher Walton Community Centre were no longer in existence.   

 

A query was raised in relation to nominations for the Leyland Town Deal Advisory Board.  It was clarified that the membership of this Board was defined by Regulations and was presented for transparency purposes, rather than a decision. 

 

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Paul Foster proposed, the Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member (Health and Wellbeing), Councillor Mick Titherington seconded, the proposal to approve the appointments for 2021/22.  Councillor Mrs Margaret Smith requested a recorded vote.

 

Outside Body

Council Nominee

Armed Forces Member Champion

Councillor Derek Forrest

Deputy:  Councillor Alan Ogilvie

 

Balshaw's Church of England High School Education Foundation

 

Councillor Colin Sharples

Campaign to Protect Rural England - Lancashire Branch

 

Councillor Keith Martin

Central Lancashire Health and Wellbeing Partnership

 

Councillor Caleb Tomlinson

 

Councillor Michael Titherington (Reserve)

Central Lancashire Strategic Planning Joint Advisory Committee

Councillor Bill Evans

Councillor Michael Titherington

Councillor Malcolm Donoghue

 

Councillor Caleb Tomlinson (Reserve)

Councillor Paul Foster (Reserve)t

on

Children and Family Wellbeing Service - South Ribble District Advisory Board

 

Councillor Michael Titherington

Chorley, South Ribble and West Lancashire Children's Partnership Board

 

Councillor Aniela Bylinski Gelder

Lancashire County Council Health Scrutiny Committee

 

Councillor David Howarth

Lancashire Enterprise Partnership Scrutiny Committee

Councillor James Flannery

Lancashire Police and Crime Panel

 

Councillor James Flannery

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Council of Governors

 

Councillor Will Adams

Lancashire West Citizen's Advice Bureaux - Board of Trustees

 

Councillor James Flannery

 

Councillor Will Adams (Reserve)

Leyland Town Deal Advisory Board

Councillor Jane Bell

Councillor Bill Evans

Councillor Paul Foster

Local Authority Elected Member Older People's Champions - North West of England Network

Councillor Jane Bell

Local Government Association - District Councils' Network

 

Councillor Paul Foster

Local Government Association - General Assembly

 

Councillor Paul Foster

North West Local Authorities' Employers' Organisation

Councillor Paul Foster

 

Councillor Michael Titherington (Reserve)

 

Preston and South Ribble Fairtrade Steering Group

 

Councillor Keith Martin

Preston, South Ribble and Lancashire City Deal Stewardship Board and Executive - Combined Meeting

 

Councillor Paul Foster

Safer Chorley and South Ribble Community Safety Partnership – Responsible Authorities Group

 

Councillor Paul Foster

South Ribble Partnership

 

Councillor Paul Foster

Springfields Fuels Limited - Site Stakeholder Group

 

Councillor Keith Martin

Councillor David Shaw

Trustee's of Alice Rowlinson's Charity

Councillor Jacky Alty

Carole Titherington

Councillor Jane Bell

Councillor Malcolm Donoghue

 

For: Will Adams, Jacqui Alty, Jane Bell, Renee Blow, Aniela Bylinski Gelder, Malcolm Donoghue, Bill Evans, James Flannery, Derek Forrest, Paul Foster, Harry Hancock, Mick Higgins, David Howarth, Susan Jones, Chris Lomax, Keith Martin, Colin Sharples, David Shaw, Michael Titherington, Caleb Tomlinson, Matthew Tomlinson, Matthew Trafford, Angela Turner, Kath Unsworth and Paul Wharton-Hardman. 

 

Against: Damian Bretherton, Matt Campbell, Carol Chisholm, Colin Coulton, Mary Green, Michael Green, Jon Hesketh, Jim Marsh, Caroline Moon, Jacqui Mort, Peter Mullineaux, Alan Ogilvie, John Rainsbury, Margaret Smith, Phil Smith, Stephen Thurlbourn, Karen Walton, Gareth Watson and Barrie Yates

 

Abstention: Cliff Hughes

Supporting documents: