Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 15th May, 2019 6.00 pm

Venue: Shield Room, Civic Centre, West Paddock, Leyland, PR25 1DH

Contact: Dianne Scambler  Email: dscambler@southribble.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Minutes Silence

Minutes:

Council observed a minutes silence for Councillor Graham Walton who had recently passed away. Councillor Walton had served as a Councillor for South Ribble for 12 years and was appointed Mayor in 2014/15. Group Leaders, Councillors Margaret Smith, Paul Foster and David Howarth spoke compassionately about their friend and colleague, commenting that Councillor Walton’s passing was a great loss to his constituents, his wife Karen, and to South Ribble Council.

2.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors Colin Coulton, Councillor Peter Mullineaux and David Suthers

3.

Minutes of meeting Wednesday, 27 February 2019 of Council pdf icon PDF 107 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED: (Unanimously)

 

That subject to the following amendment to minutes no: 115

 

Councillor Caroline Moon gave the following response regarding the life expectancy of the bins.

 

While some bins have lasted up to twenty years, the warranty given by the suppliers is 11 years. In respect of the unit cost of a bin to the council, it was slightly over the £30 being charged.

 

The minutes of the Council meeting held on 27 February 2019 be approved.

4.

Declarations of Interest

Members are requested to notify Democratic Services, by 4.00pm on the day of the meeting, of any items on the agenda in which they have an interest and the nature of the interest. They should do so by email to democraticservices@southribble.gov.uk.

 

Members are reminded that if the interest is a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest (as defined in the Members’ Code of Conduct) they must leave the room for the whole of the item.

 

Where the interest is not a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest, but is such that a member of the public could reasonably regard it as being so significant that it is likely that it would prejudice a Member’s judgment of the public interest (as explained in the Code of Conduct) then they may stay in the meeting to make representations, answer questions or give evidence relating to the item but then must withdraw from the meeting for the remainder of that item. Where such an interest is in an item to be discussed in exempt session, members are reminded that they must withdraw from the meeting for the whole of that item.

 

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made.

5.

Returning Officer Report pdf icon PDF 67 KB

To receive the report of the Returning Officer (tabled at the meeting).

Minutes:

The Mayor congratulated all those Councillors who had been elected or re-elected on 2 May 2019 and in particular welcomed the 14 new councillors.

 

The Returning Officer’s report indicated the election results as follows:

 

Ward

Councillor

Bamber Bridge East

Mick Higgins

Christine Melia

Bamber Bridge West

Paul Foster

Caleb Tomlinson

Broadfield

Mick Titherington

Matthew Tomlinson

Broad Oak

Harry Hancock

Ange Turner

Buckshaw and Worden

Caroline Moon

Alan Ogilvie

Charnock

Ian Watkinson

Carol Wooldridge

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane

Jim Marsh

Sarah Whitaker

Earnshaw Bridge

Bill Evans

Colin Sharples

Farington East

Jacky Alty

Paul Wharton-Hardman

Hoole

John Rainsbury

David Suthers

Howick and Priory

Renee Blow

David Howarth

David Shaw

Leyland Central

Aniela Bylinski Gelder

Derek Forrest

Longton and Hutton West

Colin Clark

Colin Coulton

Jon Hesketh

Lostock Hall

Cliff Hughes

Jacqui Mort

Matthew Trafford

Middleforth

Will Adams

James Flannery

Keith Martin

Moss Side

Mary Green

Michael Green

New Longton and Hutton West

Margaret Smith

Phil Smith

Salmesbury and Walton

Peter Mulineaux

Barrie Yates

Seven Stars

Jane Bell

Mal Donoghue

St Ambrose

Ken Jones

Susan Jones

Walton-le-Dale East

Carl Chisholm

Chris Lomax

Walton-le-Dale West

Damian Bretherton

Matthew Campbell

 

The Farington West poll had been countermanded following the passing of Councillor Graham Walton, with an Election to be held on 20 June 2019. Councillor Karen Walton still continues to be a councillor for the Farington West ward of the Borough.

 

RESOLVED (Unanimously): That the report be noted.

6.

Proposals for the Election of the Mayor for 2019/20

To formally elect the Mayor of the Borough for 2019/20.

 

The motion will be proposed, seconded and voted upon.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor David Howarth, seconded by Ange Turner and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 25, Abstain 17):

 

That Councillor Harold Hancock be elected as Mayor of South Ribble for the 2019/20 municipal year. Councillor Hancock introduced his Mayoress, Mrs Marion Hancock.

 

 

7.

Proposals for the Election of the Deputy Mayor for 2019/20

To formally elect the Deputy Mayor of the Borough for 2019/20.

 

The motion will be proposed, seconded and voted upon.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Paul Foster, seconded by Councillor Derek Forrest and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 26, Abstain 15, No 1):

 

That Councillor Jane Bell be elected as Deputy Mayor of South Ribble for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

There was a brief adjournment to allow the Retiring Mayor and Mayoress and Retiring Deputy Mayor; the newly elected Mayor and Mayoress; and the newly elected Deputy Mayor to exchange robes and badges of office.

 

Councillor Harold Hancock in the Chair.

 

On resuming the meeting, Councillor Harold Hancock signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Mayor and thanked Councillors for his appointment.

Councillor Jane Bell signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Deputy Mayor, and thanked Councillors for her appointment.

8.

Tributes to the retiring Mayor and Presentation of Commemorative Badges

The Retiring Mayor will receive tributes following his year in office.

Minutes:

The Mayor referred to the Retiring Mayor, Councillor John Rainsburys year of office, along with his Mayoress, Mrs Shirley Rainsbury, and how they had served as fist class ambassadors for South Ribble.

 

Political group Leaders and other councillors also paid tribute to the Retiring Mayor and Mayoress for a very successful year and the positive work undertaken in the support of his charities.

 

Councillor John Rainsbury responded, thanking Councillors for their kind words and support over the year. Along with his Mayoress, they had attended many historic and memorable events and had been amazed and overwhelmed by the many volunteers that give their time to various events and organisations across the borough.

 

He thanked his Mayoress, the Civic Attendant and the Mayor’s Secretary for all their support and assistance. Councillor Rainsbury also thanked his Deputy Mayor, Councillor Carol Chisholm who along with her son, had supported himf and the Mayoress over the year.

9.

Election of the Leader of the Council (for a four year term)

To appoint the Leader of the Council for a four year term until the Annual Council meeting of the Municipal Year 2023/24

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Mick Titherington, seconded by Councillor Matthew Trafford and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 27, Abstain 1, No 16):

 

That Councillor Paul Foster be appointed as Leader of the Council for a four year term until May 2023.

 

Councillor Paul Foster thanked the Council for appointing him as Leader of the Council, gave thanks to the Leader of the Liberal Democrats, Councillor David Howarth for his group’s support and said that he was looking forward to working together over the coming years to make good on all their promises.

10.

Appointment of the Deputy Leader and Members of Cabinet pdf icon PDF 64 KB

To note the appointment of the Deputy Leader and Members of Cabinet appointed by the Leader of the Council (tabled at the meeting).

Minutes:

The Council considered a report that was circulated at the meeting on behalf of the new Leader that set out the following details of the membership of the Cabinet along with their portfolio responsibilities for 2019/20.

 

Cabinet Portfolio:

Cabinet Member:

Leader of the Council

·         Police and Crime Panel

·         Community Safety Partnership

·         Communications and Public Relations

·         Corporate Policy, Strategy and Performance

·         Corporate Governance, Mayoralty and Democratic Arrangements

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Paul Foster

Deputy Leader, Health Wellbeing and Leisure

·         Homelessness

·         Housing Development Delivery

·         Leisure and Cultural Services

·         Revenue and Benefits

·         Public Health

·         Health and Wellbeing Partnership

·         Lancashire Teaching Hospital Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Mick Titherington

Finance, Property and Assets

·         Shared Services

·         Risk Management, Control and Assurances

·         ICT

·         Asset Management and Property Services

·         Strategic Financial Planning and Development

·         Strategic Procurement

·         Revenue and Budget Monitoring and Review

·         Management and Development of Parks and Open Spaces

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Matthew Tomlinson

Environment

·         Waste Collection/Recycling Promotion and Development

·         Environmental Health

·         Air Quality

·         Car Parking

·         Licensing

·         Planning Enforcement

 

 

 

 

Councillor Susan Jones

Planning, Regeneration and City Deal

·         National, Regional and Sub Regional Borough Promotion

·         City Deal

·         Planning Policies and Strategies

·         Development Framework Proposals and Plans

·         Transportation

·         Strategic Housing and Planning

·         Economic Regeneration, Planning and Implementation

 

 

 

Councillor Bill Evans

Community Engagement, Social Justice and Wealth Building

·         Strategic Partnerships

·         Strategic Personnel and Organisational Development (including Member Induction and Development)

·         Equality, Diversity and Community Cohesion, Monitoring and Performance

·         Gateway and Customer Services

·         Community Engagement

·         Children and Young People’s Partnership

 

 

 

 

Councillor Aniela Bylinski Gelder

 

The report also provided details of the appointment of the following Member Champions:

 

Member Champion:

Member:

Armed Forces

Older People

Youth

Air Quality

Social Justice and Equality

Safeguarding

Derek Forrest

Jane Bell

Matthew Trafford

Ken Jones

Jacky Alty

Jane Bell

 

The Leader of the Council, Councillor Paul Foster thanked Councillor Alan Ogilvie for all his work as Member Champion for the Armed Forces over the past four years.

 

RESOLVED (Unanimously): That the report be noted.

11.

Appointment of Committee's for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 41 KB

To approve the appointment of Members of the Council to Committee’s Working Groups, etc and to note shadow appointments for 2019/20 (tabled at the meeting)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a schedule of nominations for the appointment of committees, working groups and panels in accordance with the political balance of the Council, together with nominations to Chair and Vice Chair positions.

 

The Leader was proposing a reduction in the number of seats allocated to some Committees. It was his view that some of the Committees were too big in size and as a council, going forwards there is a need to support a greater quality of decision making.

 

It was also the Leader’s intention to review the current role of My Neighbourhoods and the reduction in committee places would afford Members more time to get involved with the new neighbourhood arrangements.

 

The two current Licensing Committees will also be merged into one, to be rename the Licensing and Public Safety Committee, with the memberships for all Sub-Committee Panels still continuing to be drawn from the main Committee.

 

The Leader of the Opposition, Councillor Margaret Smith commented that she felt quite strongly that the numbers should not have been reduced, stating that it was important for new councillors to be given the opportunity to experience all aspects of committee decision making.

 

It was moved by Councillor Paul Foster, seconded by Councillor Mick Titherington and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 27, Abstain 1, No 17)

 

That:

 

1.    The allocation of committee places in accordance with the Political Balance Rules as set out in the report be approved.

2.    The Members, Chairs and Vice Chairs for the committees set out in the appendix to the report be appointed for the period of twelve months until the First Business Meeting of the Council in May 2020.

 

 

Committee

 

Conservative Group

 

Labour Group

 

Liberal Democrats Group

Planning Committee

(13 Members)

 

(6:6:1)

Mary Green

Jon Hesketh

Cliff Hughes

Caroline Moon

Phil Smith

Barrie Yates

Caleb Tomlinson (Chair)

Mal Donoghue (Vice Chair)

Jane Bell

Mick Higgins

Keith Martin

Christine Melia

David Shaw

Scrutiny Committee

(11 Members)

 

(5:5:1)

 

Michael Green (Vice Chair)

Matthew Campbell

Colin Coulton

Jim Marsh

Karen Walton

Will Adams

Mal Donoghue

Chris Lomax

Colin Sharples

Matthew Trafford

David Howarth (Chair)

Licensing and Public Safety Committee

(11 Members)

 

(5:5:1)

 

Jacqui Mort

Peter Mullineaux

Alan Ogilvie

John Rainsbury

Sarah Whitaker

Ken Jones (Chair)

Jacky Alty

Jane Bell

Derek Forrest

Mick Higgins

Renee Blow (Vice Chair)

Standards Committee

(7 Members)

 

(3:3:1)

 

Karen Walton (Vice Chair)

Carol Chisholm

David Suthers

Carol Wooldridge (Chair)

Derek Forrest

Ken Jones

Renee Blow

Governance Committee

(7 Members)

 

(3:3:1)

 

Damian Bretherton

Colin Clark

Margaret Smith

Ian Watkinson (Chair)

James Flannery

(Vice Chair)

Christine Melia

Angela Turner

Appeal Committee

(3 Members)

 

(1:1:1)

 

Paul Wharton-Hardman

James Flannery

Angela Turner

Appointment and Employment Panel

(5 Members)

 

(2:2:1)

 

Margaret Smith

Caroline Moon

 

 

Phil Smith (Substitute)

Paul Foster (Chair)

Mick Titherington

 

Susan Jones

(Substitute)

David Howarth

 

 

 

David Shaw

(Substitute)

Shared Services Joint Committee

(5 Members)

 

(2:2:1)

 

Colin Clark

Margaret Smith

 

 

 

Caroline Moon

(Substitute)

Paul Foster (Vice Chair)

Matthew Tomlinson

 

Mick Titherinton

(Substitute)

David Shaw

 

 

 

 

David Howarth

(Substitute)

Shared Services Joint Committee – Appointments Panel

(3 Members)

 

(1:1:1)

 

Colin Clark

 

Phil  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Appointment of My Neighbourhood Areas Chairs and Vice Chairs for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 119 KB

To approve the appointment of the My Neighbourhood Areas Chairs and Vice Chairs for 2019/20 (tabled at the meeting).

Minutes:

Council considered a report of the Interim Monitoring Officer that allocated the Chairs and Vice Chairs of the council’s My Neighbourhood Areas and proposed changes to the boundaries of the respective Neighbourhood areas.

 

The proposed new arrangements are as follows:

 

Western Parishes

Hoole, Longton and Hutton West and Hutton East

 

Penwortham

Broad Oak, Charnock, Howick and Priory and Middleforth

 

Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall and Walton-le-Dale

Bamber Bridge East, Bamber Bridge West, Lostock Hall, Walton-le-Dale East and Walton-le-Dale West

 

Leyland

Broadfield, Bucksahw and Worden, Earnshaw Bridge, Leyland Central, Moss Side, Seven Stars, St Ambrose, Farington East and Farington West

 

Eastern Parishes

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane, Salmesbury and Walton

 

As a consequence of these new arrangements, minor changes would be required to the council’s Constitution. It was also proposed that a more fundamental review of the way the My Neighbourhoods forums operate would need to be carried out and that a further detailed report would be brought back to Council for consideration.

 

The Leader of the Opposition, Councillor Margaret Smith thought that any reorganisation of My Neighbourhoods should first go through the Governance Committee for consideration. She stated that this had been done in previous years for any changes to the Constitution. She also stated that the recent Peer Review of the Council had recommended this way of working as good practice.

 

Members commented that a review of My Neighbourhoods was welcomed as they are not working in their current format, but some Members considered that these changes were being rushed and asked if the current arrangements could stay as they were pending a more formal review.

 

Councillors representing the Farington East and West wards of the borough also made a plea not to be included in the Leyland area for fear of their residents not actively engaging in the future as they do not recognise themselves as being part of Leyland.

 

Some members also commented that they felt that the membership of the Neighbourhood Areas were now unbalanced with the lowest being only four members, as opposed to the highest having 18 members.

 

The Leader responded by saying that the size of the membership was representative of the areas they served and that it was always the intention to hold a wider review of the neighbourhood arrangements that will be reported to a future meeting of Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Paul Foster, seconded by Councillor Mick Titherington and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 27, No 18):

 

That

 

1.    The boundaries and names of the following My Neighbourhood areas:

·         Western Parishes

·         Penwortham

·         Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall and Walton-le-Dale

·         Leyland; and

·         Eastern Parishes be approved.

2.    The following appointments for the 12 month period until the First Business Meeting of the Council in May 2020 be approved:

 

Neighbourhood Area:

Chair:

Vice Chair:

Leyland

Councillor Jane Bell

Councillor Colin Sharples

Penwortham

Councillor Keith Martin

Councillor David Shaw

Western Parishes

Councillor Colin Coulton

Councillor John Rainsbury

Eastern Parishes

Councillor Peter Mullineaux

Councillor Sarah Whitaker

Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall and Walton-le-Dale

Councillor Chris Lomax  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Appointment to outside bodies for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 71 KB

To appoint Members of the Council to represent the Authority on outside bodies in 2019/20 (tabled at the meeting)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report of the Assistant Director of Scrutiny and Democratic Services relating to the appointment of representatives on Outside Bodies for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

Councillor Caroline Moon requested that the representation for Balshaw’s Church of England High School Educational Foundation be allocated to the ward councillors for Buckshaw and Worden. The Leader of the Council responded to say that the Councillor that had been appointed for this year was an ex school teacher and felt that this was a more appropriate appointment.

 

It was moved by Councillor Paul Foster, seconded by Councillor Mick Titherington and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 27, Abstain 18):

 

That the representation on Outside Bodies as set out below be approved:

 

Outside Body:

No of Reps:

Representative:

Lead Officer:

Armed Forces Member Champion

1

Councillor Derek Forrest

AD Scrutiny and Dem Services

Balshaw’s Church of England High School Educational Foundation

1

Councillor Colin Sharples

AD Scrutiny and Dem Services

Central Lancashire Health and Wellbeing Partnership

1

Cabinet Member (Health, Wellbeing and Leisure)

 

(Councillor Mick Titherington

 

AD Projects and Development

Chorley, South Ribble and West Lancashire Children’s Partnership Board

1

Cabinet Member (Community Engagement, Social Justice and Wealth Building)

 

(Councillor Aniela Bylinski Gelder)

Partnerships Manager

Council for the protection of Rural England – Lancashire Branch

1

Councillor Keith Martin

Director of Planning and Property

Higher Walton Community Centre Management Committee

1

Councillor Chris Lomax

Ad Property and Housing

Lancashire County Council Health Scrutiny Committee

1

Chair of Scrutiny Committee

 

(Councillor David Howarth)

Director of Neighbourhoods and Development

Lancashire Police and Crime Panel

1

Chair of Licensing and Public Safety

 

(Councillor Ken Jones)

Director of Neighbourhoods and Development

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust – Council of Governors

1

Cabinet Member (Environment)

 

(Councillor Susan Jones)

 

Director of Neighbourhoods and Development

Lancashire Waste Partnership

1

Cabinet Member (Environment)

 

(Councillor Susan Jones)

 

(Substitute: Councillor David Howarth)

AD Neighbourhoods

Lancashire West Citizen’s Advice Bureaux – Board of Trustees

1

Councillor James Flannery

 

(Substitute: Councillor Will Adams)

Partnerships Manager

Local Authority Elected Member Older People’s Champions – North West of England Network

1

Member Champion (Older People)

 

(Councillor Jane Bell)

Deputy Chief Executive (Resources and Transformation)

Local Government Association – District Councils Network

2

Leader of the Council

 

(Councillor Paul Foster) and Chief Executive

Chief Executive

Local Government Association – General Assembly

1

Leader of the Council

 

(Councillor Paul Foster)

Chief Executive

North West Local Authorities’ Employers’ Organisation

1

Leader of the Council

 

(Councillor Paul Foster)

 

(Substitute: Deputy Leader of the Council)

 

(Councillor Mick Titherington)

Chief Executive

Preston and South Ribble Fairtrade Steering Group

1

Councillor Keith Martin

Deputy Chief Executive (Resources and Transformation)

Preston, South Ribble and Lancashire City Deal Executive and Stewardship Board

1

Leader of the Council

(Councillor Paul Foster) and Chief Executive

Chief Executive

Safer Chorley and South Ribble Community Safety Partnership – Responsible Authorities Group

1

Leader of the Council

 

(Councillor Paul Foster)

Director of Neighbourhoods and Development

South Ribble Community Leisure Trust Board

1

Cabinet Member (Health, Wellbeing and Leisure)

 

(Councillor Mick Titherington  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Council Meetings 2019/20

To note the programme of Council Meetings for 2019/20:

 

·           Wednesday 31 July 2019

·           Wednesday 25 September 2019

·           Wednesday 27 November 2019

·           Wednesday 29 January 2020

·           Wednesday 26 February 2020

·           Wednesday 15 April 2020

·           Wednesday 13 May 2020

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council announced that it was necessary to bring the next meeting of full Council forward by one week as there would be a decision required of Members by 24 July 2019.

 

In response to Member’s questions it was clarified that the Planning Committee scheduled to take place on 24 July would now take place on 17 July to necessitate this change.

 

It was moved by Councillor Paul Foster, seconded by Councillor Bill Evans and

 

RESOLVED (Yes 27, No 18)

 

That it be noted that the Council Meetings scheduled to be held during 2019/20 are as follows:

 

·         Wednesday 24 July 2019

·         Wednesday 25 September 2019

·         Wednesday 27 November 2019

·         Wednesday 29 January 2020

·         Wednesday 26 February 2020

·         Wednesday 15 April 2020

·         Wednesday 13 May 2020

 

 

The Mayor thanked everyone for their attendance and invited his guests and all Councillors to join himself and the Mayoress for a small Civic Reception in the Paddock Room.